VAKKO HOTEL VISITOR CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

DATA CONTROLLER

The main purpose of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”), which was published in the Official Gazette on April 7, 2016, is to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially the privacy of private life, in the processing of personal data.

Residence43 Otelcilik ve Turizm İşletmeleri Anonim Şirketi (“Company”), as the data controller, attaches utmost importance to the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and in the processing of all personal data relating to natural persons associated with the Company, including those who benefit from our products and services, in accordance with the Law and shows maximum sensitivity to ensure their privacy and safety.

COLLECTION METHOD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is collected electronically, through your internet access within our Company, through our Company's website at www.vakkohotel.com , the [●] application, and the information you provide to us via our WhatsApp line and the forms you fill in, if you choose to contact us via our WhatsApp line in line with your express consent and through the forms you fill in the physical environment, your identity document, your license plate information, orally or through closed circuit cameras in our hotel.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL REASONS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be processed for the purposes specified in the Visitor Clarification Text on the Processing of Personal Data (“Purposes”) in accordance with the relationship you have established with our Company. In all cases, our company processes your personal data in accordance with the principles in Article 4 of the Law, in connection with the purpose for which they are processed, in a limited and measured manner. The purposes and legal reasons for the processing of your personal data are as follows:

Based on the legal reason that it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is


•Processing your identity, contact and customer transaction data in order to fulfill the obligations arising from the service contract, •Processing your identity, contact, request and complaint and customer transaction data for the purpose of updating customer contact information,

•Processing your identity, contact and customer transaction data in order to carry out the necessary studies and related business processes to benefit from the products and services offered by the company.

Based on the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it


facilities,

(CCTV) images, and to establish, enforce or defend our legal rights by taking photographs into account,

Based on the legal reasons that it is mandatory for our Company to fulfill its legal obligation as a data controller and as it is


Based on the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right;

If you have express consent,

TO WHOM YOUR DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES

Your collected personal data can be transferred to;

in accordance with the basic principles stipulated in the Law and in accordance with the rules regarding the transfer of personal data specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, and the legal reasons for the processing of personal data stipulated in Article 5 of the Law.

YOUR RIGHTS STATED IN ARTICLE 11 OF THE LAW

The security of your personal data you have shared is ensured within the scope of the relevant legislation. You can send an e-mail to [kvkk@vakko.com.tr] to get information about your personal data and to exercise your rights pursuant to Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data and Article 11 of the Law, depending on the nature of your request, your applications will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest.

EXPRESS CONSENT FORM REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

Within the scope of the Visitor Clarification Text on the Processing of Personal Data; do you accept the processing of your identity, contact and customer transaction data for the purposes of planning and executing marketing and advertising processes, conducting data analytics studies and special marketing activities for you?

☐ I accept.      ☐ I don’t accept.

COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MESSAGE SENDING CONFIRMATION FORM

Do you accept that our company communicates with you via SMS, e-mail, mobile application or phone for the purpose of promoting, reminding, informing and/or improving service campaigns, and sharing your data with our service suppliers, limited to the realization of these purposes?

☐ I accept.      ☐ I don’t accept.

EXPRESS CONSENT FORM REGARDING THE TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

Pursuant to the Vakko Hotel Visitor Clarification Text on the Processing of Personal Data at the address

[https://www.vakkohotel.com/privacy-policy], do you agree to transfer your information to WhatsApp LLC residing abroad and to have your information obtained through this channel by Residence43 Otelcilik ve Turizm İşletmeleri Anonim Şirketi in order your personal data by

Residence43 Otelcilik ve Turizm İşletmeleri Anonim Şirketi, your identity, contact, request and complaint data can be sent to our Company through our WhatsApp line, all kinds of requests, complaints and requests, in order for us to make you benefit from the functions of the WhatsApp platform or  in case you contact us on our WhatsApp line?

Answer "YES" to this message if you agree and want to continue the conversation via WhatsApp. If you do not agree, you can end the conversation and reach us via info@vakkohotel.com.